- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $678,531
- Signing bonus
- $254,123
- Guarantee rate
- 9.4%
$2,714,123 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $254,123 guaranteed at signing and a $254,123 signing bonus.
Houston TexansWyatt Teller signed a two-year, $16 million contract with the Houston Texans. The deal includes $8.5 million guaranteed and can reach $22 million with incentives. It carries a $3.58 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,500,000 | $1,437,500 | $8,009,520 | $0 | $3,579,373 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,500,000 | $1,437,500 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $259,520 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,009,520 | $3,579,373 |
BASE $1,500,000 + SIGNING $1,437,500 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $500,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $259,520 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$117,647=$3,579,373$3,000,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
BUF2018
CLE2019–2025
HOU2026–2027BASE $1,500,000 + SIGNING $5,750,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $259,520 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$8,009,520Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 24 | BUF | $480,000 | $254,123 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $734,123 | $734,123 |
| 2019 | 25 | CLE | $570,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $246,933 | $0 | $0 | $816,933 | $1,551,056 |
| 2020 | 26 | CLE | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $466,111 | $0 | $0 | $1,216,111 | $2,767,167 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 27 | CLE | $1,551,500 | $5,631,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,183,000 | $9,950,167 |
| 2022 | 28 | CLE | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,500,000 | $20,450,167 |
| 2023 | 29 | CLE | $1,080,000 | $0 | $11,420,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,500,000 | $32,950,167 |
| 2024 | 30 | CLE | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $9,500,000 | $6,615 | $86,532 | $764,706 | $0 | $13,857,853 | $46,808,020 |
| 2025 | 31 | CLE | $1,255,000 | $0 | $11,545,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $7,560 | $0 | $764,706 | $0 | $14,572,266 | $61,380,286 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 32 | HOU | $1,500,000 | $5,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $259,520 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $8,009,520 | $69,389,806 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 33 | HOU | $7,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $8,000,000 | $77,389,806 |
| Career totals | $17,436,500 | $11,635,623 | $22,965,000 | $3,000,000 | $18,500,000 | $523,695 | $799,576 | $2,529,412 | $0 | $77,389,806 | $77,389,806 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,714,123 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $254,123 guaranteed at signing and a $254,123 signing bonus.
$56,800,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $16,591,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,631,500 signing bonus.
$16,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $8,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,750,000 signing bonus.