- Signed
- 2016
- Average / year
- $540,000
- Signing bonus
- —
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$1,620,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons.
Denver BroncosWil Lutz signed a three-year, $16.1 million contract with the Denver Broncos. The deal includes $7.71 million guaranteed. It carries a $2.51 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $1,198,667 | $2,102,853 | $0 | $2,508,187 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $1,040,000 | $0 | $158,667 | $0 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,102,853 | $2,508,187 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $1,040,000 + OPTION PRORATION $158,667 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $9,520 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$2,508,187
NO2016–2023
DEN2024–2028BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $793,333 + WORKOUT $9,520 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$2,102,853Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 22 | NO | $450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,389 | $0 | $0 | $508,389 | $508,389 |
| 2017 | 23 | NO | $540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540,000 | $1,048,389 |
| 2018 | 24 | NO | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630,000 | $1,678,389 |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 25 | NO | $850,000 | $5,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,100,000 | $7,778,389 |
| 2020 | 26 | NO | $3,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,150,000 | $10,928,389 |
| 2021 | 27 | NO | $990,000 | $0 | $2,610,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,650,000 | $14,578,389 |
| 2022 | 28 | NO | $3,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,650,000 | $18,228,389 |
| 2023 | 29 | NO | $1,250,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1,250,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $18,728,389 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 30 | DEN | $1,210,000 | $3,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,510,000 | $23,238,389 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 31 | DEN | $2,841,666 | $5,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | $255,000 | $0 | $8,303,911 | $31,542,300 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 32 | DEN | $1,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $793,333 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,102,853 | $33,645,153 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 33 | DEN | $1,345,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,415,000 | $0 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $4,100,000 | $37,745,153 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 34 | DEN | $1,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,770,000 | $0 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $5,500,000 | $43,245,153 |
| Career totals | $19,296,666 | $13,750,000 | $3,110,000 | $200,000 | $6,978,333 | $166,765 | $58,389 | −$315,000 | $0 | $43,245,153 | $43,245,153 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,620,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons.
$1,620,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons.
$20,250,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $9,200,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,250,000 signing bonus.
$8,400,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $4,510,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,300,000 signing bonus.
$16,100,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $7,711,666 guaranteed at signing and a $5,200,000 signing bonus.