- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $1.40M
- Signing bonus
- $1.64M
- Guarantee rate
- 44.7%
$5,611,134 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,505,876 guaranteed at signing and a $1,640,824 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersCurrent contract terms for Van Jefferson are still being reconciled.


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| — | Annual contract details are being reconciled. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| — | Annual contract details are being reconciled. | |||||||||||
LAR2020–2023
PIT2024
TEN2025
WSH2026BASE $1,170,000 + SIGNING $500,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $8,820 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,678,820Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | LAR | $610,000 | $1,640,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $140,004 | $0 | $0 | $2,390,828 | $2,390,828 |
| 2021 | 25 | LAR | $865,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $865,052 | $3,255,880 |
| 2022 | 26 | LAR | $1,120,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,120,103 | $4,375,983 |
| 2023 | 27 | LAR | $381,981 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $187,875 | $381,981 | $4,757,964 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | PIT | $1,125,000 | $167,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,292,500 | $6,050,464 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 29 | TEN | $1,170,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,678,820 | $7,729,284 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 30 | WSH | $1,215,000 | $127,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,402,500 | $9,131,784 |
| Career totals | $6,487,136 | $2,435,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $68,820 | $140,004 | $0 | $187,875 | $9,131,784 | $9,131,784 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,611,134 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,505,876 guaranteed at signing and a $1,640,824 signing bonus.
$1,292,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $167,500 guaranteed at signing and a $167,500 signing bonus.
$1,670,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,170,000 guaranteed at signing and a $500,000 signing bonus.
$1,402,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $527,500 guaranteed at signing and a $127,500 signing bonus.