- Signed
- 2014
- Average / year
- $514,000
- Signing bonus
- $12,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.8%
$1,542,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersTyler Ott signed a three-year, $4.39 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $1.61 million guaranteed. It carries a $1.51 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $133,334 | $1,375,000 | $0 | $1,508,334 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $133,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,375,000 | $1,508,334 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $133,334 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $75,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$1,508,334
NE2014
NYG2015
CIN2016
SEA2017–2022
BAL2023
WSH2024–2026BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $75,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,375,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2014NEW DEAL | 22 | NE | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $12,000 |
| 2015NEW DEAL | 23 | NYG | $25,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,706 | $0 | $0 | $28,294 | $40,294 |
| 2016 | 24 | CIN | $105,880 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $105,880 | $146,174 |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 25 | SEA | $540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540,000 | $686,174 |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 26 | SEA | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630,000 | $1,316,174 |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 27 | SEA | $750,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,250,000 | $2,566,174 |
| 2020 | 28 | SEA | $910,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $910,000 | $3,476,174 |
| 2021 | 29 | SEA | $990,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $990,000 | $4,466,174 |
| 2022 | 30 | SEA | $1,035,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,035,000 | $5,501,174 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 31 | BAL | $1,080,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,080,000 | $6,581,174 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 32 | WSH | $1,210,000 | $400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,685,000 | $8,266,174 |
| 2025 | 33 | WSH | $1,255,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,330,000 | $9,596,174 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 34 | WSH | $1,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,375,000 | $10,971,174 |
| Career totals | $9,831,468 | $912,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $225,000 | $2,706 | $0 | $0 | $10,971,174 | $10,971,174 | ||
7 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,542,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
$990,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$540,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$630,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$3,300,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $1,250,000 guaranteed at signing and a $500,000 signing bonus.
$1,080,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$4,390,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $1,610,000 guaranteed at signing and a $400,000 signing bonus.