- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $869,805
- Signing bonus
- $184,218
- Guarantee rate
- 5.3%
$3,479,218 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $184,218 guaranteed at signing and a $184,218 signing bonus.
Buffalo BillsTyler Bass signed a two-year, $6.75 million contract with the Buffalo Bills. The deal includes $1 million guaranteed and can reach $7.85 million with incentives. It carries a $3.05 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,680,000 | $1,270,000 | $2,450,000 | $0 | $3,050,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,680,000 | $1,270,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $1,050,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,450,000 | $3,050,000 |
BASE $1,680,000 + SIGNING $1,270,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$3,050,000$1,050,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
BUF2020–2027BASE $1,680,000 + SIGNING $500,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $170,000$2,450,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 23 | BUF | $610,000 | $184,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $126,582 | $0 | $0 | $920,800 | $920,800 |
| 2021 | 24 | BUF | $780,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $780,000 | $1,700,800 |
| 2022 | 25 | BUF | $895,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $895,000 | $2,595,800 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 26 | BUF | $1,010,000 | $5,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,110,000 | $8,705,800 |
| 2024 | 27 | BUF | $2,800,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $46,399 | $0 | $0 | $3,446,399 | $12,152,199 |
| 2025 | 28 | BUF | $3,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,650,000 | $15,802,199 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | BUF | $1,680,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $170,000 | $0 | $2,450,000 | $18,252,199 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 30 | BUF | $2,700,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,300,000 | $22,552,199 |
| Career totals | $14,025,000 | $5,784,218 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $400,000 | $172,981 | $170,000 | $0 | $22,552,199 | $22,552,199 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,479,218 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $184,218 guaranteed at signing and a $184,218 signing bonus.
$20,400,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $9,410,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,100,000 signing bonus.
$6,750,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $1,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $500,000 signing bonus.