- Signed
- 2013
- Average / year
- $498,367
- Signing bonus
- $10,100
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$1,495,100 in reported contract value across 3 seasons and a $10,100 signing bonus.
Los Angeles ChargersTony Jefferson signed a one-year, $1.5 million contract with the Los Angeles Chargers. The deal includes $1.4 million guaranteed and can reach $2 million with incentives. It carries a $1.75 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $100,000 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $1,750,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $1,750,000 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $100,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $100,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $250,000=$1,750,000
ARI2013–2016
BAL2017–2021
NYG2022
LAC2024–2026BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $100,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $100,000 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,500,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2013NEW DEAL | 21 | ARI | $405,000 | $10,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $415,100 | $415,100 |
| 2014 | 22 | ARI | $495,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $252,806 | $0 | $0 | $747,806 | $1,162,906 |
| 2015 | 23 | ARI | $585,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $240,347 | $0 | $0 | $825,347 | $1,988,253 |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 24 | ARI | $1,671,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,671,000 | $3,659,253 |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 25 | BAL | $1,040,000 | $10,000,000 | $1,960,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,000,000 | $16,659,253 |
| 2018 | 26 | BAL | $1,000,000 | $0 | $5,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000,000 | $22,659,253 |
| 2019 | 27 | BAL | $8,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,350 | $0 | $0 | $8,005,350 | $30,664,603 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 29 | BAL | $198,366 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $198,366 | $30,862,969 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 30 | NYG | $871,111 | $152,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$152,500 | $0 | $871,111 | $31,734,080 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 32 | LAC | $403,332 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $403,332 | $32,137,412 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 33 | LAC | $1,115,556 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | −$33,821 | $0 | $1,115,555 | $33,252,967 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 34 | LAC | $1,300,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $34,752,967 |
| Career totals | $17,084,365 | $10,287,600 | $6,960,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $8,820 | $498,503 | −$186,321 | $0 | $34,752,967 | $34,752,967 | ||
10 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,495,100 in reported contract value across 3 seasons and a $10,100 signing bonus.
$1,671,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$34,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $19,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000,000 signing bonus.
$1,075,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,272,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $152,500 guaranteed at signing and a $152,500 signing bonus.
$1,120,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,210,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,255,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,380,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $25,000 guaranteed at signing and a $25,000 signing bonus.
$1,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,400,000 guaranteed at signing and a $100,000 signing bonus.