- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $682,010
- Signing bonus
- $268,041
- Guarantee rate
- 9.8%
$2,728,041 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $268,041 guaranteed at signing and a $268,041 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersTim Settle signed a three-year, $24 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $7.3 million guaranteed and can reach $25.5 million with incentives. It carries a $3.9 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $2,000,000 | $8,100,000 | $0 | $3,900,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | $500,000 | $480,000 | $0 | $8,100,000 | $3,900,000 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $2,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $120,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $480,000=$3,900,000$20,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
WSH2018–2021
BUF2022–2023
HOU2024–2025
WSH2026–2028BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $6,000,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $120,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $680,000$8,100,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 21 | WSH | $480,000 | $268,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $748,041 | $748,041 |
| 2019 | 22 | WSH | $570,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $570,000 | $1,318,041 |
| 2020 | 23 | WSH | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $750,000 | $2,068,041 |
| 2021 | 24 | WSH | $920,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $920,000 | $2,988,041 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 25 | BUF | $1,035,000 | $4,050,000 | $0 | $225,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,360,000 | $8,348,041 |
| 2023 | 26 | BUF | $2,108,000 | $0 | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $240,000 | $0 | $2,798,000 | $11,146,041 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 27 | HOU | $1,250,000 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $15,146,041 |
| 2025 | 28 | HOU | $2,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,505 | $0 | $176,471 | $0 | $2,434,976 | $17,581,017 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | WSH | $1,300,000 | $6,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $8,100,000 | $25,681,017 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 30 | WSH | $7,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $7,900,000 | $33,581,017 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 31 | WSH | $6,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $120,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $8,000,000 | $41,581,017 |
| Career totals | $23,913,000 | $12,318,041 | $0 | $1,575,000 | $0 | $568,505 | $500,000 | $2,706,471 | $0 | $41,581,017 | $41,581,017 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,728,041 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $268,041 guaranteed at signing and a $268,041 signing bonus.
$9,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $5,085,000 guaranteed at signing and a $4,050,000 signing bonus.
$6,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $3,250,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,000,000 signing bonus.
$24,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $7,300,000 guaranteed at signing and a $6,000,000 signing bonus.