- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $961,918
- Signing bonus
- $1M
- Guarantee rate
- 26.1%
$3,847,671 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,003,220 guaranteed at signing and a $1,003,220 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersTerry McLaurin signed a three-year, $97 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $44.65 million guaranteed and can reach $106.4 million with incentives. It carries a $18 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,900,000 | $14,100,000 | $14,250,000 | $0 | $18,000,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,900,000 | $11,600,000 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,250,000 | $18,000,000 |
BASE $2,900,000 + SIGNING $11,600,000 + OPTION PRORATION $2,500,000 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $500,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000=$18,000,000
WSH2019–2028BASE $2,900,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $10,000,000 + WORKOUT $500,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $850,000$14,250,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 24 | WSH | $495,000 | $1,003,220 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,498,220 | $1,498,220 |
| 2020 | 25 | WSH | $681,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $681,451 | $2,179,671 |
| 2021 | 26 | WSH | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $3,029,671 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 27 | WSH | $1,054,000 | $28,000,000 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,479,000 | $32,508,671 |
| 2023 | 28 | WSH | $2,075,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $5,425,000 | $37,933,671 |
| 2024 | 29 | WSH | $15,150,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $18,500,000 | $56,433,671 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | WSH | $1,750,000 | $30,000,000 | $0 | $2,800,000 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $35,057,245 | $91,490,916 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 31 | WSH | $2,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $14,250,000 | $105,740,916 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 32 | WSH | $23,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $25,500,000 | $131,240,916 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 33 | WSH | $25,650,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $850,000 | $0 | $31,000,000 | $162,240,916 |
| Career totals | $73,905,451 | $59,003,220 | $0 | $12,075,000 | $10,000,000 | $2,507,245 | $0 | $4,750,000 | $0 | $162,240,916 | $162,240,916 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,847,671 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,003,220 guaranteed at signing and a $1,003,220 signing bonus.
$68,364,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $34,654,000 guaranteed at signing and a $28,000,000 signing bonus.
$97,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $44,650,000 guaranteed at signing and a $30,000,000 signing bonus.