- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $1.26M
- Signing bonus
- $912,992
- Guarantee rate
- 18.1%
$5,042,992 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $912,992 guaranteed at signing and a $912,992 signing bonus.
Buffalo BillsTerrel Bernard signed a four-year, $42.14 million contract with the Buffalo Bills. The deal includes $14.1 million guaranteed. It carries a $5.35 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,162,000 | $2,550,000 | $9,672,000 | $0 | $5,352,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,162,000 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $1,350,000 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,672,000 | $5,352,000 |
BASE $2,162,000 + SIGNING $1,200,000 + OPTION PRORATION $1,350,000 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $250,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $390,000=$5,352,000
BUF2022–2029BASE $2,162,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $6,750,000 + WORKOUT $250,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$9,672,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 23 | BUF | $705,000 | $912,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,617,992 | $1,617,992 |
| 2023 | 24 | BUF | $908,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $938,312 | $2,556,304 |
| 2024 | 25 | BUF | $1,141,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $569,897 | $0 | $0 | $1,741,521 | $4,297,825 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 26 | BUF | $1,100,000 | $6,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,106,930 | $11,404,755 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 27 | BUF | $2,162,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,750,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $9,672,000 | $21,076,755 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | BUF | $7,840,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,600,000 | $29,676,755 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 29 | BUF | $8,690,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $9,450,000 | $39,126,755 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 30 | BUF | $8,824,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $10,584,000 | $49,710,755 |
| Career totals | $31,370,936 | $6,912,992 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $6,750,000 | $1,066,930 | $569,897 | $2,040,000 | $0 | $49,710,755 | $49,710,755 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,042,992 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $912,992 guaranteed at signing and a $912,992 signing bonus.
$42,143,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $14,100,000 guaranteed at signing and a $6,000,000 signing bonus.