- Signed
- 2016
- Average / year
- $610,089
- Signing bonus
- $100,356
- Guarantee rate
- 4.1%
$2,440,356 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $100,356 guaranteed at signing and a $100,356 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsTed Karras signed a one-year, $6 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $3 million guaranteed. It carries a $4.5 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $3,400,000 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $4,500,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $3,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $4,500,000 |
BASE $3,400,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $500,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000=$4,500,000
NE2016–2019
MIA2020
NE2021
CIN2022–2026BASE $3,400,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$4,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 23 | NE | $450,000 | $100,356 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,367 | $0 | $0 | $615,723 | $615,723 |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 24 | NE | $540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540,000 | $1,155,723 |
| 2018 | 25 | NE | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630,000 | $1,785,723 |
| 2019 | 26 | NE | $720,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $720,000 | $2,505,723 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 27 | MIA | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,373 | $0 | $0 | $3,183,373 | $5,689,096 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 28 | NE | $1,500,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $470,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,970,588 | $8,659,684 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 29 | CIN | $1,600,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $2,264,705 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,964,705 | $15,624,389 |
| 2023 | 30 | CIN | $4,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $470,592 | $0 | $4,570,592 | $20,194,981 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 31 | CIN | $4,000,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $207,360 | $500,000 | $0 | $7,807,360 | $28,002,341 |
| 2025 | 32 | CIN | $4,200,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $5,800,000 | $33,802,341 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 33 | CIN | $3,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $37,802,341 |
| Career totals | $24,040,000 | $7,100,356 | $1,000,000 | $2,735,293 | $0 | $500,000 | $456,100 | $1,970,592 | $0 | $37,802,341 | $37,802,341 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,440,356 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $100,356 guaranteed at signing and a $100,356 signing bonus.
$1,890,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons.
$3,000,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing.
$3,000,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,000,000 signing bonus.
$18,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,000,000 signing bonus.
$6,000,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,000,000 signing bonus.