- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $776,517
- Signing bonus
- $646,068
- Guarantee rate
- 20.8%
$3,106,068 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $646,068 guaranteed at signing and a $646,068 signing bonus.
Las Vegas RaidersTaron Johnson signed a three-year, $30.75 million contract with the Las Vegas Raiders. The deal includes $17.82 million guaranteed. It carries a $8.67 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $8,100,000 | $0 | $8,760,000 | $0 | $8,670,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $8,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $500,000 | $420,000 | $0 | $8,760,000 | $8,670,000 |
BASE $8,100,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $150,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $420,000=$8,670,000$80,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
BUF2018–2025
LV2026–2027BASE $8,100,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $150,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$8,760,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 22 | BUF | $459,346 | $646,068 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,105,414 | $1,105,414 |
| 2019 | 23 | BUF | $570,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $195,713 | $0 | $0 | $765,713 | $1,871,127 |
| 2020 | 24 | BUF | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $578,749 | $0 | $0 | $1,328,749 | $3,199,876 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 25 | BUF | $1,200,667 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,200,667 | $8,400,543 |
| 2022 | 26 | BUF | $1,290,000 | $0 | $0 | $560,000 | $4,500,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $14,900,543 |
| 2023 | 27 | BUF | $1,080,000 | $0 | $4,425,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $595,000 | $0 | $6,750,000 | $21,650,543 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | BUF | $1,125,000 | $7,250,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $81,386 | $360,000 | $0 | $9,466,386 | $31,116,929 |
| 2025 | 29 | BUF | $3,008,333 | $0 | $2,191,667 | $0 | $4,250,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $420,000 | $0 | $10,020,000 | $41,136,929 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | LV | $8,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,760,000 | $49,896,929 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | LV | $9,032,333 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $10,042,333 | $59,939,262 |
| Career totals | $26,615,679 | $11,896,068 | $6,616,667 | $1,560,000 | $8,750,000 | $1,250,000 | $855,848 | $2,395,000 | $0 | $59,939,262 | $59,939,262 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,106,068 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $646,068 guaranteed at signing and a $646,068 signing bonus.
$24,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $10,505,555 guaranteed at signing and a $4,000,000 signing bonus.
$30,750,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $17,825,000 guaranteed at signing and a $7,250,000 signing bonus.