- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $593,333
- Signing bonus
- $5,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.3%
$1,780,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersShy Tuttle signed a one-year, $1.3 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $0 guaranteed. It carries a $1.07 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $0 | $1,300,000 | $0 | $1,075,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026current season fallback | $1,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,300,000 | $1,075,000 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$225,000=$1,075,000Current-season salary coverage; full contract term pending primary-source reconciliation.
NO2019–2022
CAR2023–2025
WSH2026BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $50,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,400,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 24 | NO | $495,000 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $500,000 |
| 2020 | 25 | NO | $675,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $675,000 | $1,175,000 |
| 2021 | 26 | NO | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $2,025,000 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 27 | NO | $2,433,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,433,000 | $4,458,000 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 28 | CAR | $1,080,000 | $5,420,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $10,958,000 |
| 2024 | 29 | CAR | $1,125,000 | $0 | $5,375,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $184,989 | $0 | $0 | $6,684,989 | $17,642,989 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | CAR | $1,170,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | −$1,220,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $17,692,989 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 31 | WSH | $1,300,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,400,000 | $19,092,989 |
| Career totals | $9,128,000 | $5,525,000 | $5,375,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $184,989 | −$1,220,000 | $0 | $19,092,989 | $19,092,989 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,780,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000 signing bonus.
$2,433,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$19,500,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $13,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,420,000 signing bonus.
$1,287,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $50,000 guaranteed at signing and a $50,000 signing bonus.
$1,300,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $0 guaranteed at signing.
$1,400,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $50,000 guaranteed at signing and a $50,000 signing bonus.