- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $764,945
- Signing bonus
- $659,781
- Guarantee rate
- 21.6%
$3,059,781 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $659,781 guaranteed at signing and a $659,781 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsSamaje Perine signed a two-year, $3.6 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $40,000 guaranteed and can reach $3.8 million with incentives. It carries a $2.01 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,400,000 | $0 | $1,808,840 | $0 | $2,008,840 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $8,840 | $100,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $1,808,840 | $2,008,840 |
BASE $1,400,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $400,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $8,840 + CAP INCENTIVES $100,000 + ADJUSTMENT $100,000=$2,008,840
WSH2017–2018
CIN2019–2022
DEN2023
KC2024
CIN2025–2026BASE $1,400,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $400,000 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $8,840 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,808,840Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 22 | WSH | $465,000 | $659,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,124,781 | $1,124,781 |
| 2018 | 23 | WSH | $555,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,000 | $1,679,781 |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 24 | CIN | $265,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,644 | $265,588 | $1,945,369 |
| 2020 | 25 | CIN | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $260,011 | $0 | $0 | $1,085,011 | $3,030,380 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 26 | CIN | $1,100,000 | $700,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,800,000 | $4,830,380 |
| 2022 | 27 | CIN | $1,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $6,330,380 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 28 | DEN | $1,500,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,500,000 | $10,830,380 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 29 | KC | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,500,000 | $12,330,380 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | CIN | $1,400,000 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,190 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,808,190 | $14,138,570 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 31 | CIN | $1,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $8,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,808,840 | $15,947,410 |
| Career totals | $10,410,588 | $4,359,781 | $400,000 | $400,000 | $0 | $117,030 | $260,011 | $0 | $35,644 | $15,947,410 | $15,947,410 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,059,781 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $659,781 guaranteed at signing and a $659,781 signing bonus.
$1,380,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$3,300,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $700,000 guaranteed at signing and a $700,000 signing bonus.
$7,500,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,000,000 signing bonus.
$1,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $290,000 guaranteed at signing.
$3,600,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $40,000 guaranteed at signing.