- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $2.02M
- Signing bonus
- $3.43M
- Guarantee rate
- 54.6%
$8,065,741 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,402,617 guaranteed at signing and a $3,425,992 signing bonus.
Carolina PanthersRobert Hunt signed a five-year, $100 million contract with the Carolina Panthers. The deal includes $44 million guaranteed. It carries a $24.3 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $18,500,000 | $5,300,000 | $19,000,000 | $0 | $24,300,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $18,500,000 | $5,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000,000 | $24,300,000 |
BASE $18,500,000 + SIGNING $5,300,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $500,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$24,300,000
MIA2020–2023
CAR2024–2028BASE $18,500,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $500,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$19,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | MIA | $610,000 | $3,425,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $271,815 | $0 | $0 | $4,307,807 | $4,307,807 |
| 2021 | 25 | MIA | $976,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $976,625 | $5,284,432 |
| 2022 | 26 | MIA | $1,343,249 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,343,249 | $6,627,681 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | $2,992,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,992,000 | $9,619,681 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | CAR | $1,125,000 | $26,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $171,808 | $0 | $0 | $27,821,808 | $37,441,489 |
| 2025 | 29 | CAR | $15,850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,350,000 | $53,791,489 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | CAR | $18,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000,000 | $72,791,489 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | CAR | $18,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,000,000 | $91,791,489 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 32 | CAR | $17,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,000,000 | $109,791,489 |
| Career totals | $77,396,874 | $29,925,992 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,025,000 | $443,623 | $0 | $0 | $109,791,489 | $109,791,489 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$8,065,741 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,402,617 guaranteed at signing and a $3,425,992 signing bonus.
$100,000,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $44,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $26,500,000 signing bonus.