- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $559,000
- Signing bonus
- $12,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.7%
$1,677,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
Indianapolis ColtsRigoberto Sanchez signed a two-year, $7 million contract with the Indianapolis Colts. The deal includes $2.5 million guaranteed. It carries a $3.55 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $3,550,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $3,550,000 |
BASE $2,500,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $1,000,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $50,000=$3,550,000
IND2017–2028BASE $2,500,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $1,000,000$3,500,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 23 | IND | $465,000 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $477,000 | $477,000 |
| 2018 | 24 | IND | $555,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,000 | $1,032,000 |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 25 | IND | $645,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,355,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $4,032,000 |
| 2020 | 26 | IND | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,505 | $0 | $0 | $2,060,505 | $6,092,505 |
| 2021 | 27 | IND | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $8,092,505 |
| 2022 | 28 | IND | $2,345,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,345,000 | $10,437,505 |
| 2023 | 29 | IND | $2,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,900,000 | $13,337,505 |
| 2024 | 30 | IND | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,250,000 | $0 | $6,300 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,556,300 | $15,893,805 |
| 2025 | 31 | IND | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,300 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,556,300 | $18,450,105 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 32 | IND | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $21,950,105 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 33 | IND | $1,800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $2,800,000 | $24,750,105 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 34 | IND | $3,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,200,000 | $27,950,105 |
| Career totals | $22,160,000 | $12,000 | $0 | $3,605,000 | $0 | $12,600 | $160,505 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $27,950,105 | $27,950,105 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,677,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
$11,600,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $5,000,000 guaranteed at signing.
$7,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $2,500,000 guaranteed at signing.