- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $1.42M
- Signing bonus
- $1.49M
- Guarantee rate
- 42.4%
$5,684,680 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,412,707 guaranteed at signing and a $1,494,312 signing bonus.
New Orleans SaintsPete Werner signed a three-year, $22.5 million contract with the New Orleans Saints. The deal includes $11.19 million guaranteed and can reach $24.6 million with incentives. It carries a $3.94 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $1,100,000 | $6,250,000 | $0 | $3,938,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $1,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $400,000 | $0 | $6,250,000 | $3,938,000 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $1,100,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $400,000 + ADJUSTMENT $1,223,000=$3,938,000
NO2021–2027BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $5,035,000 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$6,250,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 22 | NO | $660,000 | $1,494,312 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,154,312 | $2,154,312 |
| 2022 | 23 | NO | $918,395 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $918,395 | $3,072,707 |
| 2023 | 24 | NO | $1,176,789 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,176,789 | $4,249,496 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 25 | NO | $1,435,184 | $5,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,935,184 | $11,184,680 |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | $1,170,000 | $0 | $3,080,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,258,820 | $15,443,500 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 27 | NO | $1,215,000 | $0 | $5,035,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,250,000 | $21,693,500 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | NO | $6,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $28,193,500 |
| Career totals | $13,075,368 | $6,994,312 | $8,115,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,193,500 | $28,193,500 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,684,680 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,412,707 guaranteed at signing and a $1,494,312 signing bonus.
$22,500,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $11,185,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,500,000 signing bonus.