- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $5.24M
- Signing bonus
- $12.61M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$20,962,628 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $20,962,628 guaranteed at signing and a $12,605,548 signing bonus.
Denver BroncosPat Surtain II signed a four-year, $96 million contract with the Denver Broncos. The deal includes $40.69 million guaranteed. It carries a $12.7 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $11,483,400 | $22,634,380 | $0 | $12,700,780 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $8,483,400 | $0 | $0 | $2,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,634,380 | $12,700,780 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $3,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $8,483,400 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $2,380 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$12,700,780
DEN2021–2029BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $21,417,000 + WORKOUT $2,380 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$22,634,380Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 21 | DEN | $660,000 | $12,605,548 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,265,548 | $13,265,548 |
| 2022 | 22 | DEN | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $787,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,612,855 | $14,878,403 |
| 2023 | 23 | DEN | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,625,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,565,710 | $17,444,113 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 24 | DEN | $1,055,000 | $15,000,000 | $0 | $2,463,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,518,565 | $35,962,678 |
| 2025 | 25 | DEN | $1,170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $1,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,171,260 | $58,133,938 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 26 | DEN | $1,215,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,417,000 | $2,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,634,380 | $80,768,318 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 27 | DEN | $1,260,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,740,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,000,000 | $102,768,318 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 28 | DEN | $1,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $20,000,000 | $122,768,318 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 29 | DEN | $1,435,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,055,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $24,000,000 | $146,768,318 |
| Career totals | $9,950,000 | $27,605,548 | $0 | $4,877,130 | $103,312,000 | $3,640 | $0 | $1,020,000 | $0 | $146,768,318 | $146,768,318 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$20,962,628 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $20,962,628 guaranteed at signing and a $12,605,548 signing bonus.
$96,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $40,688,565 guaranteed at signing and a $15,000,000 signing bonus.