- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $945,763
- Signing bonus
- $303,052
- Guarantee rate
- 8.0%
$3,783,052 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $303,052 guaranteed at signing and a $303,052 signing bonus.
San Francisco 49ersNate Hobbs signed a one-year, $3.5 million contract with the San Francisco 49ers. The deal includes $3.11 million guaranteed and can reach $4.5 million with incentives. It carries a $3.38 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,860,000 | $1,250,000 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $3,380,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,860,000 | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $3,380,000 |
BASE $1,860,000 + SIGNING $1,250,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $340,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$120,000=$3,380,000$1,000,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
LV2021–2024
GB2025
SF2026BASE $1,860,000 + SIGNING $1,250,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $340,000$3,500,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 22 | LV | $660,000 | $303,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $963,052 | $963,052 |
| 2022 | 23 | LV | $701,667 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1 | $0 | $701,666 | $1,664,718 |
| 2023 | 24 | LV | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $940,000 | $2,604,718 |
| 2024 | 25 | LV | $3,366,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,366,000 | $5,970,718 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 26 | GB | $1,200,000 | $16,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $0 | $388,235 | $0 | $17,988,235 | $23,958,953 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 27 | SF | $1,860,000 | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $27,458,953 |
| Career totals | $8,727,667 | $17,553,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $450,000 | $0 | $728,234 | $0 | $27,458,953 | $27,458,953 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,783,052 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $303,052 guaranteed at signing and a $303,052 signing bonus.
$48,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $16,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $16,000,000 signing bonus.
$3,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $3,110,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,250,000 signing bonus.