- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $2.91M
- Signing bonus
- $6.49M
- Guarantee rate
- 90.7%
$11,641,260 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $10,563,816 guaranteed at signing and a $6,486,372 signing bonus.
Chicago BearsMontez Sweat signed a four-year, $98 million contract with the Chicago Bears. The deal includes $41.96 million guaranteed. It carries a $25.09 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $20,900,000 | $4,085,294 | $21,000,000 | $0 | $25,085,294 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $20,900,000 | $4,085,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $25,085,294 |
BASE $20,900,000 + SIGNING $4,085,294 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$25,085,294
WSH2019–2022
CHI2023–2027BASE $20,900,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$21,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 23 | WSH | $495,000 | $6,486,372 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,981,372 | $6,981,372 |
| 2020 | 24 | WSH | $1,024,148 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,024,148 | $8,005,520 |
| 2021 | 25 | WSH | $1,553,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,553,296 | $9,558,816 |
| 2022 | 26 | WSH | $2,082,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,082,444 | $11,641,260 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 27 | CHI | $638,889 | $20,426,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,064,889 | $32,706,149 |
| 2024 | 28 | CHI | $20,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $30,706 | $0 | $0 | $21,030,706 | $53,736,855 |
| 2025 | 29 | CHI | $20,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $74,736,855 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | CHI | $20,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $95,736,855 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | CHI | $18,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $116,736,855 |
| Career totals | $87,393,777 | $26,912,372 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $400,000 | $30,706 | $0 | $0 | $116,736,855 | $116,736,855 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$11,641,260 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $10,563,816 guaranteed at signing and a $6,486,372 signing bonus.
$98,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $41,964,888 guaranteed at signing and a $20,426,000 signing bonus.