- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $765,667
- Signing bonus
- $12,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.5%
$2,297,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
Buffalo BillsMichael Hoecht signed a three-year, $21 million contract with the Buffalo Bills. The deal includes $13.43 million guaranteed and can reach $24 million with incentives. It carries a $7.02 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $6,040,000 | $819,647 | $6,650,000 | $0 | $7,019,647 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $6,040,000 | $819,647 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,650,000 | $7,019,647 |
BASE $6,040,000 + SIGNING $819,647 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $510,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$450,000=$7,019,647$1,000,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
LAR2020–2024
BUF2025–2027BASE $6,040,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$6,650,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 23 | LAR | $142,800 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$12,000 | $0 | $142,800 | $142,800 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 24 | LAR | $660,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $660,000 | $802,800 |
| 2022 | 25 | LAR | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,000 | $1,627,800 |
| 2023 | 26 | LAR | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $940,000 | $2,567,800 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 27 | LAR | $2,985,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,985,000 | $5,552,800 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 28 | BUF | $2,000,000 | $4,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $60,000 | $0 | $6,550,000 | $12,102,800 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 29 | BUF | $6,040,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $6,650,000 | $18,752,800 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 30 | BUF | $5,740,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $6,350,000 | $25,102,800 |
| Career totals | $19,332,800 | $4,402,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $1,068,000 | $0 | $25,102,800 | $25,102,800 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,297,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000 signing bonus.
$1,485,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$2,985,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$21,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $13,430,000 guaranteed at signing and a $4,390,000 signing bonus.