- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $1.19M
- Signing bonus
- $1.01M
- Guarantee rate
- 21.3%
$4,744,562 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,010,592 guaranteed at signing and a $1,010,592 signing bonus.
Dallas CowboysMatt Hennessy signed a one-year, $1.4 million contract with the Dallas Cowboys. The deal includes $1.26 million guaranteed. It carries a $1.27 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $187,500 | $1,412,020 | $0 | $1,272,020 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $187,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,412,020 | $1,272,020 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $187,500 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $9,520 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$140,000=$1,272,020
ATL2020–2023
PHI2024
SF2025
DAL2026BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $187,500 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $9,520 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,412,020Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 23 | ATL | $610,000 | $1,010,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $118,945 | $0 | $0 | $1,739,537 | $1,739,537 |
| 2021 | 24 | ATL | $825,662 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,662 | $2,565,199 |
| 2022 | 25 | ATL | $1,041,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,041,323 | $3,606,522 |
| 2023 | 26 | ATL | $2,743,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,743,000 | $6,349,522 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 27 | PHI | $750,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,793 | $1,250,000 | $7,599,522 |
| 2025 | 28 | SF | $1,170,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,170,000 | $8,769,522 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | DAL | $1,215,000 | $187,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,520 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,412,020 | $10,181,542 |
| Career totals | $8,354,985 | $1,698,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,520 | $118,945 | $0 | $22,793 | $10,181,542 | $10,181,542 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$4,744,562 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,010,592 guaranteed at signing and a $1,010,592 signing bonus.
$1,750,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,250,000 guaranteed at signing and a $500,000 signing bonus.
$2,370,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $75,000 guaranteed at signing and a $75,000 signing bonus.
$1,402,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,262,500 guaranteed at signing and a $187,500 signing bonus.