- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $980,472
- Signing bonus
- $932,264
- Guarantee rate
- 23.8%
$3,921,886 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $932,264 guaranteed at signing and a $932,264 signing bonus.
Pittsburgh SteelersMason Rudolph signed a two-year, $7.5 million contract with the Pittsburgh Steelers. The deal includes $3 million guaranteed and can reach $8 million with incentives. It carries a $4.62 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $3,000,000 | $1,622,500 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $4,622,500 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $3,000,000 | $1,622,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $4,622,500 |
BASE $3,000,000 + SIGNING $1,622,500 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$4,622,500
PIT2018–2023
TEN2024
PIT2025–2026BASE $3,000,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$3,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 23 | PIT | $480,000 | $932,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,412,264 | $1,412,264 |
| 2019 | 24 | PIT | $658,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $658,267 | $2,070,531 |
| 2020 | 25 | PIT | $836,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $836,554 | $2,907,085 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 26 | PIT | $920,000 | $2,080,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $5,907,085 |
| 2022 | 27 | PIT | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $8,907,085 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 28 | PIT | $1,080,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,080,000 | $9,987,085 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 29 | TEN | $1,350,000 | $1,350,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $3,020,000 | $13,007,085 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | PIT | $1,255,000 | $3,245,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,508,820 | $17,515,905 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 31 | PIT | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $20,515,905 |
| Career totals | $12,579,821 | $7,607,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $150,000 | $170,000 | $0 | $20,515,905 | $20,515,905 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,921,886 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $932,264 guaranteed at signing and a $932,264 signing bonus.
$5,080,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,080,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,080,000 signing bonus.
$1,080,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$2,870,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,700,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,350,000 signing bonus.
$7,500,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,000,000 signing bonus.