- Signed
- 2020
- Average / year
- $765,000
- Signing bonus
- $10,000
- Guarantee rate
- 4.1%
$2,295,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $95,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000 signing bonus.
Denver BroncosMalcolm Roach signed a three-year, $27.8 million contract with the Denver Broncos. The deal includes $9.75 million guaranteed and can reach $29.25 million with incentives. It carries a $3.11 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $1,526,333 | $6,865,507 | $0 | $3,110,173 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $1,026,333 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,865,507 | $3,110,173 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $500,000 + OPTION PRORATION $1,026,333 + ROSTER $510,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $8,840 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$150,000=$3,110,173
NO2020–2023
DEN2024–2028BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $5,131,667 + WORKOUT $8,840 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$6,865,507Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 22 | NO | $610,000 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $620,000 | $620,000 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 23 | NO | $563,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $563,329 | $1,183,329 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 24 | NO | $802,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $802,776 | $1,986,105 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 25 | NO | $875,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $875,278 | $2,861,383 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 26 | DEN | $1,257,000 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $493,000 | $0 | $4,500,000 | $7,361,383 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 27 | DEN | $1,883,333 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,190 | $0 | $360,000 | $0 | $4,751,523 | $12,112,906 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 28 | DEN | $1,215,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,131,667 | $8,840 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $6,865,507 | $18,978,413 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 29 | DEN | $1,345,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,645,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,500,000 | $27,478,413 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 30 | DEN | $1,390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $10,300,000 | $37,778,413 |
| Career totals | $9,941,716 | $5,010,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,176,667 | $17,030 | $250,000 | $2,383,000 | $0 | $37,778,413 | $37,778,413 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,295,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $95,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000 signing bonus.
$660,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$895,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,010,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$7,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,500,000 signing bonus.
$27,800,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $9,746,667 guaranteed at signing and a $2,500,000 signing bonus.