- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $1.26M
- Signing bonus
- $849,024
- Guarantee rate
- 16.8%
$5,044,908 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $849,024 guaranteed at signing and a $849,024 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersLeo Chenal signed a three-year, $24.75 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $12.4 million guaranteed. It carries a $4.33 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,600,000 | $2,166,667 | $8,750,000 | $0 | $4,326,666 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,600,000 | $2,166,667 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,750,000 | $4,326,666 |
BASE $1,600,000 + SIGNING $2,166,667 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $510,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $140,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$90,001=$4,326,666
KC2022–2025
WSH2026–2028BASE $1,600,000 + SIGNING $6,500,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $140,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$8,750,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 22 | KC | $705,000 | $849,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,554,024 | $1,554,024 |
| 2023 | 23 | KC | $884,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $934,314 | $2,488,338 |
| 2024 | 24 | KC | $1,113,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,163,628 | $3,651,966 |
| 2025 | 25 | KC | $3,356,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,414,820 | $7,066,786 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 26 | WSH | $1,600,000 | $6,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,750,000 | $15,816,786 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 27 | WSH | $7,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $7,750,000 | $23,566,786 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 28 | WSH | $7,600,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $140,000 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,250,000 | $31,816,786 |
| Career totals | $22,358,942 | $7,349,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $578,820 | $0 | $1,530,000 | $0 | $31,816,786 | $31,816,786 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,044,908 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $849,024 guaranteed at signing and a $849,024 signing bonus.
$24,750,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $12,400,000 guaranteed at signing and a $6,500,000 signing bonus.