- Signed
- 2016
- Average / year
- $3.11M
- Signing bonus
- $7.26M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$12,457,650 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $12,457,650 guaranteed at signing and a $7,260,109 signing bonus.
Washington CommandersLaremy Tunsil signed a two-year, $60.2 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $52.66 million guaranteed. It carries a $11.9 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,495,000 | $6,500,000 | $34,350,000 | $0 | $11,905,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,495,000 | $6,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $255,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $34,350,000 | $11,905,000 |
BASE $1,495,000 + SIGNING $6,500,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $255,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $3,555,000=$11,905,000
MIA2016–2018
HOU2019–2024
WSH2025–2028BASE $1,495,000 + SIGNING $32,500,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $255,000$34,350,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 22 | MIA | $450,000 | $7,260,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,710,109 | $7,710,109 |
| 2017 | 23 | MIA | $1,016,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,016,257 | $8,726,366 |
| 2018 | 24 | MIA | $1,582,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,582,514 | $10,308,880 |
| 2019 | 25 | HOU | $2,148,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,148,770 | $12,457,650 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 26 | HOU | $10,850,000 | $13,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $39,155 | $0 | $0 | $23,889,155 | $36,346,805 |
| 2021 | 27 | HOU | $990,000 | $0 | $15,160,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,150,000 | $52,496,805 |
| 2022 | 28 | HOU | $1,035,000 | $0 | $16,815,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,850,000 | $70,346,805 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 29 | HOU | $2,000,000 | $30,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $205,870 | $0 | $32,355,870 | $102,702,675 |
| 2024 | 30 | HOU | $18,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $18,400,000 | $121,102,675 |
| 2025 | 31 | WSH | $2,950,000 | $0 | $18,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,260 | $0 | $205,882 | $0 | $21,157,142 | $142,259,817 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 32 | WSH | $1,495,000 | $32,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $255,000 | $0 | $34,350,000 | $176,609,817 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 33 | WSH | $2,660,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,000,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $19,100,000 | $195,709,817 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 34 | WSH | $27,660,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $28,100,000 | $223,809,817 |
| Career totals | $72,837,541 | $82,760,109 | $49,975,000 | $0 | $16,000,000 | $601,260 | $39,155 | $1,596,752 | $0 | $223,809,817 | $223,809,817 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$12,457,650 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $12,457,650 guaranteed at signing and a $7,260,109 signing bonus.
$66,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $40,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $13,000,000 signing bonus.
$75,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $50,000,000 guaranteed at signing.
$60,200,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $52,655,000 guaranteed at signing and a $32,500,000 signing bonus.