- Signed
- 2023
- Average / year
- $1.83M
- Signing bonus
- $2.33M
- Guarantee rate
- 58.4%
$7,333,122 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,279,836 guaranteed at signing and a $2,333,180 signing bonus.
Pittsburgh SteelersKeeanu Benton signed a four-year, $72 million contract with the Pittsburgh Steelers. The deal includes $14 million guaranteed. It carries a $4.3 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,145,000 | $3,154,295 | $14,000,000 | $0 | $4,299,295 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,145,000 | $3,154,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $4,299,295 |
BASE $1,145,000 + SIGNING $3,154,295 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$4,299,295
PIT2023–2030BASE $1,145,000 + SIGNING $12,855,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$14,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 22 | PIT | $750,000 | $2,333,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,083,180 | $3,083,180 |
| 2024 | 23 | PIT | $1,083,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,083,324 | $4,166,504 |
| 2025 | 24 | PIT | $1,416,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,425,467 | $5,591,971 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 25 | PIT | $1,145,000 | $12,855,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $19,591,971 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 26 | PIT | $11,700,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000,000 | $31,591,971 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 27 | PIT | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,300,000 | $45,891,971 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 28 | PIT | $11,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,500,000 | $61,391,971 |
| 2030SCHEDULED | 29 | PIT | $13,649,972 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,949,972 | $79,341,943 |
| Career totals | $50,944,943 | $15,188,180 | $0 | $12,000,000 | $0 | $1,208,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $79,341,943 | $79,341,943 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$7,333,122 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,279,836 guaranteed at signing and a $2,333,180 signing bonus.
$72,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $14,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,855,000 signing bonus.