- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $895,168
- Signing bonus
- $100,672
- Guarantee rate
- 2.8%
$3,580,672 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $100,672 guaranteed at signing and a $100,672 signing bonus.
Denver BroncosJonathon Cooper signed a four-year, $60 million contract with the Denver Broncos. The deal includes $17.61 million guaranteed and can reach $62 million with incentives. It carries a $5.79 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $1,200,000 | $12,008,160 | $0 | $5,788,160 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $1,200,000 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $8,160 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,008,160 | $5,788,160 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $1,200,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $510,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $8,160 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $2,855,000=$5,788,160
DEN2021–2028BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $10,275,000 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $8,160 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$12,008,160Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 23 | DEN | $660,000 | $100,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $760,672 | $760,672 |
| 2022 | 24 | DEN | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,000 | $1,585,672 |
| 2023 | 25 | DEN | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $940,000 | $2,525,672 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 26 | DEN | $1,971,000 | $6,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,980,765 | $10,506,437 |
| 2025 | 27 | DEN | $5,635,000 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $10,153,820 | $20,660,257 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 28 | DEN | $1,215,000 | $0 | $10,275,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,160 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $12,008,160 | $32,668,417 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 29 | DEN | $12,990,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $13,500,000 | $46,168,417 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 30 | DEN | $12,990,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $13,500,000 | $59,668,417 |
| Career totals | $37,226,000 | $6,100,672 | $14,275,000 | $0 | $0 | $26,745 | $0 | $2,040,000 | $0 | $59,668,417 | $59,668,417 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,580,672 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $100,672 guaranteed at signing and a $100,672 signing bonus.
$60,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $17,606,000 guaranteed at signing and a $6,000,000 signing bonus.