- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $975,638
- Signing bonus
- $242,552
- Guarantee rate
- 6.2%
$3,902,552 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $242,552 guaranteed at signing and a $242,552 signing bonus.
New Orleans SaintsJohn Ridgeway III signed a two-year, $5.71 million contract with the New Orleans Saints. The deal includes $1.65 million guaranteed and can reach $6.21 million with incentives. It carries a $2.04 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $825,000 | $2,865,000 | $0 | $2,040,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,865,000 | $2,040,000 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $825,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$2,040,000$250,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
WSH2022–2023
NO2024–2027BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $1,650,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$2,865,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 23 | WSH | $626,672 | $242,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$242,552 | $0 | $626,672 | $626,672 |
| 2023 | 24 | WSH | $870,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $870,000 | $1,496,672 |
| 2024 | 25 | NO | $985,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $985,000 | $2,481,672 |
| 2025 | 26 | NO | $1,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,765 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,109,765 | $3,591,437 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 27 | NO | $1,215,000 | $1,650,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,865,000 | $6,456,437 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | NO | $2,850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,850,000 | $9,306,437 |
| Career totals | $7,646,672 | $1,892,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,765 | $0 | −$242,552 | $0 | $9,306,437 | $9,306,437 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,902,552 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $242,552 guaranteed at signing and a $242,552 signing bonus.
$5,715,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $1,650,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,650,000 signing bonus.