- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $525,000
- Signing bonus
- —
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$1,050,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
Washington CommandersJeremy Reaves signed a one-year, $3.5 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $4.15 million guaranteed and can reach $4.4 million with incentives. It carries a $3.4 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $1,402,500 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $3,402,500 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $1,402,500 | $0 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | $125,000 | $150,000 | $150,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $3,402,500 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $1,402,500 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $425,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $125,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $150,000=$3,402,500
WSH2018–2027BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $1,650,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $125,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $425,000$3,500,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 22 | WSH | $56,470 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$10,000 | $0 | $56,470 | $56,470 |
| 2019 | 23 | WSH | $349,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $349,416 | $405,886 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | WSH | $397,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1 | $0 | $397,058 | $802,944 |
| 2021 | 25 | WSH | $296,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $296,821 | $1,099,765 |
| 2022 | 26 | WSH | $965,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $965,000 | $2,064,765 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 27 | WSH | $2,627,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,627,000 | $4,691,765 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | WSH | $1,125,000 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $3,355,000 | $8,046,765 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 29 | WSH | $1,170,000 | $1,705,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | $3,350,000 | $11,396,765 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 30 | WSH | $1,300,000 | $1,650,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $14,896,765 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | WSH | $2,095,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $125,000 | $0 | $425,000 | $0 | $2,645,000 | $17,541,765 |
| Career totals | $10,381,766 | $4,865,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $350,000 | $0 | $1,944,999 | $0 | $17,541,765 | $17,541,765 | ||
7 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,050,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$1,720,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $30,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000 signing bonus.
$1,525,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$2,627,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$6,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $2,625,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,500,000 signing bonus.
$5,995,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $4,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,705,000 signing bonus.
$3,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $4,150,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,650,000 signing bonus.