- Signed
- 2016
- Average / year
- $778,564
- Signing bonus
- $693,256
- Guarantee rate
- 22.3%
$3,114,256 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $693,256 guaranteed at signing and a $693,256 signing bonus.
Green Bay PackersJavon Hargrave signed a two-year, $23 million contract with the Green Bay Packers. The deal includes $10.5 million guaranteed and can reach $23.5 million with incentives. It carries a $7.71 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,600,000 | $5,250,000 | $13,004,080 | $0 | $7,709,962 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,600,000 | $5,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,080 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $13,004,080 | $7,709,962 |
BASE $1,600,000 + SIGNING $5,250,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $154,080 + CAP INCENTIVES $250,000 + ADJUSTMENT $455,882=$7,709,962
PIT2016–2019
PHI2020–2022
SF2023–2024
MIN2025–2026
GB2027BASE $4,000,000 + SIGNING $10,500,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $154,080 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$10,654,080$4,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 23 | PIT | $450,000 | $693,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,143,256 | $1,143,256 |
| 2017 | 24 | PIT | $560,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $560,000 | $1,703,256 |
| 2018 | 25 | PIT | $691,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $691,000 | $2,394,256 |
| 2019 | 26 | PIT | $2,025,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,025,000 | $4,419,256 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 27 | PHI | $1,000,000 | $12,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,250,000 | $17,669,256 |
| 2021 | 28 | PHI | $990,000 | $0 | $11,760,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,750,000 | $30,419,256 |
| 2022 | 29 | PHI | $12,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,000,000 | $43,419,256 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 30 | SF | $1,165,000 | $23,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $661,755 | $0 | $24,926,755 | $68,346,011 |
| 2024 | 31 | SF | $1,210,000 | $0 | $7,675,000 | $0 | $6,000,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $132,352 | $0 | $15,117,352 | $83,463,363 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 32 | MIN | $1,255,000 | $12,945,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $705,882 | $0 | $14,955,882 | $98,419,245 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 33 | MIN | $4,000,000 | $10,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $154,080 | $0 | −$10,654,080 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $102,419,245 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 34 | GB | $6,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $10,000,000 | $112,419,245 |
| Career totals | $32,196,000 | $59,388,256 | $19,485,000 | $3,000,000 | $6,000,000 | $754,080 | $0 | −$8,404,091 | $0 | $112,419,245 | $112,419,245 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,114,256 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $693,256 guaranteed at signing and a $693,256 signing bonus.
$39,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $25,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $11,750,000 signing bonus.
$84,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $40,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $23,000,000 signing bonus.
$30,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $19,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,945,000 signing bonus.
$23,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $10,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,500,000 signing bonus.