- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $7.70M
- Signing bonus
- $19.77M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$30,819,641 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $30,819,641 guaranteed at signing and a $19,774,284 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsJa'Marr Chase signed a four-year, $161 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $73.9 million guaranteed and can reach $162 million with incentives. It carries a $26.17 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $17,730,000 | $3,000,000 | $33,832,040 | $0 | $26,173,707 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $17,730,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $102,040 | $250,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $33,832,040 | $26,173,707 |
BASE $17,730,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $3,000,000 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $102,040 + CAP INCENTIVES $250,000 + ADJUSTMENT $5,091,667=$26,173,707
CIN2021–2029BASE $17,730,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $15,000,000 + WORKOUT $102,040 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $1,000,000$33,832,040Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 21 | CIN | $660,000 | $19,774,284 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,434,284 | $20,434,284 |
| 2022 | 22 | CIN | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,235,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,060,893 | $22,495,177 |
| 2023 | 23 | CIN | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,521,786 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,461,786 | $25,956,963 |
| 2024 | 24 | CIN | $1,055,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,807,679 | $0 | $0 | $127,341 | $0 | $0 | $4,990,020 | $30,946,983 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 25 | CIN | $7,621,667 | $0 | $22,000,000 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $941,667 | $0 | $40,663,334 | $71,610,317 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 26 | CIN | $17,730,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,000,000 | $102,040 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $33,832,040 | $105,442,357 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 27 | CIN | $23,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $30,000,000 | $135,442,357 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 28 | CIN | $31,900,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $33,000,000 | $168,442,357 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 29 | CIN | $43,316,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $44,816,000 | $213,258,357 |
| Career totals | $127,947,667 | $19,774,284 | $22,000,000 | $17,565,358 | $20,000,000 | $902,040 | $127,341 | $4,941,667 | $0 | $213,258,357 | $213,258,357 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$30,819,641 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $30,819,641 guaranteed at signing and a $19,774,284 signing bonus.
$161,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $73,900,000 guaranteed at signing.