- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $855,667
- Signing bonus
- $7,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.3%
$2,567,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $7,000 guaranteed at signing and a $7,000 signing bonus.
San Francisco 49ersJake Tonges signed a two-year, $8 million contract with the San Francisco 49ers. The deal includes $5.45 million guaranteed and can reach $11 million with incentives. It carries a $2.06 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,145,000 | $523,000 | $4,150,000 | $0 | $2,058,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,145,000 | $523,000 | $0 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,150,000 | $2,058,000 |
BASE $1,145,000 + SIGNING $523,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $340,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$2,058,000$1,500,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
CHI2022
SF2023–2027BASE $1,145,000 + SIGNING $2,615,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $340,000$4,150,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 23 | CHI | $391,670 | $7,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $398,670 | $398,670 |
| 2023 | 24 | SF | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $180,000 | $578,670 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 25 | SF | $915,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $915,000 | $1,493,670 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 26 | SF | $1,030,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,038,820 | $2,532,490 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 27 | SF | $1,145,000 | $2,615,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $4,150,000 | $6,682,490 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | SF | $1,260,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,200,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $3,850,000 | $10,532,490 |
| Career totals | $4,921,670 | $2,622,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,200,000 | $108,820 | $0 | $680,000 | $0 | $10,532,490 | $10,532,490 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,567,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $7,000 guaranteed at signing and a $7,000 signing bonus.
$915,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,030,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$8,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $5,450,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,615,000 signing bonus.