- Signed
- 2016
- Average / year
- $495,000
- Signing bonus
- —
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$990,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
San Francisco 49ersJake Brendel signed a four-year, $16.5 million contract with the San Francisco 49ers. The deal includes $4.49 million guaranteed and can reach $19.5 million with incentives. It carries a $3.14 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $682,000 | $4,320,000 | $0 | $3,140,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $682,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 | $45,000 | $0 | $4,320,000 | $3,140,000 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $682,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $45,000 + ADJUSTMENT $1,113,000=$3,140,000
MIA2016–2018
SF2020–2026BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $3,020,000 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$4,320,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2016NEW DEAL | 24 | MIA | $185,290 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $185,290 | $185,290 |
| 2017 | 25 | MIA | $540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $540,000 | $725,290 |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 26 | MIA | $630,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $630,000 | $1,355,290 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 28 | SF | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $1,505,290 |
| 2021 | 29 | SF | $990,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $990,000 | $2,495,290 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 30 | SF | $1,035,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $643,691 | $0 | $0 | $1,678,691 | $4,173,981 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 31 | SF | $1,080,000 | $3,410,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $480,000 | $0 | $4,970,000 | $9,143,981 |
| 2024 | 32 | SF | $1,210,000 | $0 | $1,790,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $510,000 | $0 | $4,010,000 | $13,153,981 |
| 2025 | 33 | SF | $3,155,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $200,000 | $450,000 | $0 | $3,905,000 | $17,058,981 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 34 | SF | $1,300,000 | $0 | $3,020,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,320,000 | $21,378,981 |
| Career totals | $10,125,290 | $3,410,000 | $4,810,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $1,493,691 | $1,440,000 | $0 | $21,378,981 | $21,378,981 | ||
7 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$990,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$1,620,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons.
$630,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$720,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$825,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,035,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$16,500,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,490,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,410,000 signing bonus.