- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $704,912
- Signing bonus
- $419,648
- Guarantee rate
- 14.9%
$2,819,648 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $419,648 guaranteed at signing and a $419,648 signing bonus.
Indianapolis ColtsGrover Stewart signed a three-year, $39 million contract with the Indianapolis Colts. The deal includes $17.99 million guaranteed. It carries a $14.25 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $11,740,000 | $2,000,000 | $12,250,000 | $0 | $14,250,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $11,740,000 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,250,000 | $14,250,000 |
BASE $11,740,000 + SIGNING $2,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000=$14,250,000
IND2017–2026BASE $11,740,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $510,000$12,250,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 24 | IND | $465,000 | $419,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $884,648 | $884,648 |
| 2018 | 25 | IND | $555,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,000 | $1,439,648 |
| 2019 | 26 | IND | $645,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $645,000 | $2,084,648 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 27 | IND | $2,133,000 | $5,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $134,738 | $0 | $0 | $7,267,738 | $9,352,386 |
| 2021 | 28 | IND | $5,660,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,320,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,980,000 | $16,332,386 |
| 2022 | 29 | IND | $7,035,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,320,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,355,000 | $25,687,386 |
| 2023 | 30 | IND | $6,190,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $220,000 | $0 | $6,410,000 | $32,097,386 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 31 | IND | $4,490,000 | $6,000,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $14,500,000 | $46,597,386 |
| 2025 | 32 | IND | $7,740,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $12,258,820 | $58,856,206 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 33 | IND | $11,740,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $510,000 | $0 | $12,250,000 | $71,106,206 |
| Career totals | $46,653,000 | $11,419,648 | $0 | $11,140,000 | $0 | $8,820 | $134,738 | $1,750,000 | $0 | $71,106,206 | $71,106,206 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,819,648 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $419,648 guaranteed at signing and a $419,648 signing bonus.
$30,750,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000,000 signing bonus.
$39,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $17,990,000 guaranteed at signing and a $6,000,000 signing bonus.