- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $786,653
- Signing bonus
- $626,612
- Guarantee rate
- 19.9%
$3,146,612 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $626,612 guaranteed at signing and a $626,612 signing bonus.
Buffalo BillsGreg Gaines signed a one-year, $1.49 million contract with the Buffalo Bills. The deal includes $137,500 guaranteed. It carries a $1.26 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $137,500 | $1,487,500 | $0 | $1,262,500 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $137,500 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,487,500 | $1,262,500 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $137,500 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $50,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$225,000=$1,262,500
LAR2019–2022
TB2023–2025
BUF2026BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $137,500 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $50,000 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$1,487,500Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 22 | LAR | $495,000 | $626,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,121,612 | $1,121,612 |
| 2020 | 23 | LAR | $675,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $123,365 | $0 | $0 | $798,365 | $1,919,977 |
| 2021 | 24 | LAR | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $2,769,977 |
| 2022 | 25 | LAR | $2,540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,540,000 | $5,309,977 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 26 | TB | $1,125,000 | $2,375,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $8,809,977 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 27 | TB | $2,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $12,309,977 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 28 | TB | $1,255,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,245,000 | $0 | $2,835 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,502,835 | $15,812,812 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | BUF | $1,300,000 | $137,500 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,487,500 | $17,300,312 |
| Career totals | $10,740,000 | $3,139,112 | $0 | $3,295,000 | $0 | $2,835 | $123,365 | $0 | $0 | $17,300,312 | $17,300,312 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,146,612 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $626,612 guaranteed at signing and a $626,612 signing bonus.
$3,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $3,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,375,000 signing bonus.
$3,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing.
$3,500,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,245,000 guaranteed at signing.
$1,487,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $137,500 guaranteed at signing and a $137,500 signing bonus.