- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $674,572
- Signing bonus
- $298,287
- Guarantee rate
- 11.1%
$2,698,287 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $298,287 guaranteed at signing and a $298,287 signing bonus.
San Francisco 49ersGeorge Kittle signed a four-year, $76.4 million contract with the San Francisco 49ers. The deal includes $33 million guaranteed. It carries a $14.15 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $5,849,000 | $12,900,000 | $0 | $14,147,529 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $3,629,000 | $0 | $2,220,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,900,000 | $14,147,529 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $3,629,000 + OPTION PRORATION $2,220,000 + ROSTER $500,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $6,498,529=$14,147,529
SF2017–2029BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $11,100,000 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$12,900,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 24 | SF | $465,000 | $298,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $763,287 | $763,287 |
| 2018 | 25 | SF | $555,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,000 | $1,318,287 |
| 2019 | 26 | SF | $645,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $645,000 | $1,963,287 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 27 | SF | $2,133,000 | $18,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,133,000 | $22,096,287 |
| 2021 | 28 | SF | $1,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $2,250,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,650,000 | $25,746,287 |
| 2022 | 29 | SF | $1,035,000 | $0 | $8,962,875 | $441,165 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,539,040 | $36,285,327 |
| 2023 | 30 | SF | $1,080,000 | $0 | $10,570,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $470,576 | $0 | $12,220,576 | $48,505,903 |
| 2024 | 31 | SF | $1,210,000 | $0 | $12,190,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $62,505,903 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 32 | SF | $1,255,000 | $18,145,000 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $294,118 | $0 | $19,914,118 | $82,420,021 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 33 | SF | $1,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $12,900,000 | $95,320,021 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 34 | SF | $1,650,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,500,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $18,000,000 | $113,320,021 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 35 | SF | $1,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,400,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $18,000,000 | $131,320,021 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 36 | SF | $21,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $22,400,000 | $153,720,021 |
| Career totals | $35,878,000 | $36,443,287 | $31,922,875 | $491,165 | $44,250,000 | $720,000 | $0 | $4,014,694 | $0 | $153,720,021 | $153,720,021 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,698,287 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $298,287 guaranteed at signing and a $298,287 signing bonus.
$75,000,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $30,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $18,000,000 signing bonus.
$76,400,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $33,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $18,145,000 signing bonus.