- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $2.76M
- Signing bonus
- $6.16M
- Guarantee rate
- 77.9%
$11,031,904 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $8,597,553 guaranteed at signing and a $6,163,203 signing bonus.
Denver BroncosGarett Bolles signed a four-year, $82 million contract with the Denver Broncos. The deal includes $23.73 million guaranteed and can reach $86 million with incentives. It carries a $8.46 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,300,000 | $5,387,000 | $20,003,400 | $0 | $8,455,400 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,300,000 | $800,000 | $0 | $4,587,000 | $765,000 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,003,400 | $8,455,400 |
BASE $2,300,000 + SIGNING $800,000 + OPTION PRORATION $4,587,000 + ROSTER $765,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $3,400 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$8,455,400
DEN2017–2028BASE $2,300,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $16,935,000 + WORKOUT $3,400 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $765,000$20,003,400Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 25 | DEN | $465,000 | $6,163,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,628,203 | $6,628,203 |
| 2018 | 26 | DEN | $966,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $145,724 | $0 | $0 | $1,112,174 | $7,740,377 |
| 2019 | 27 | DEN | $1,467,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,881 | $0 | $0 | $1,533,781 | $9,274,158 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 28 | DEN | $1,969,351 | $20,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $71,904 | $0 | $0 | $22,041,255 | $31,315,413 |
| 2021 | 29 | DEN | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $32,315,413 |
| 2022 | 30 | DEN | $17,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,000,000 | $49,315,413 |
| 2023 | 31 | DEN | $13,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $63,315,413 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 32 | DEN | $15,750,000 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,245 | $0 | $235,294 | $0 | $19,992,539 | $83,307,952 |
| 2025 | 33 | DEN | $10,235,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000,000 | $5,670 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $17,005,670 | $100,313,622 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 34 | DEN | $2,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,935,000 | $3,400 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $20,003,400 | $120,317,022 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 35 | DEN | $20,735,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $21,500,000 | $141,817,022 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 36 | DEN | $19,735,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $20,500,000 | $162,317,022 |
| Career totals | $105,373,701 | $30,163,203 | $0 | $0 | $22,935,000 | $16,315 | $283,509 | $3,545,294 | $0 | $162,317,022 | $162,317,022 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$11,031,904 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $8,597,553 guaranteed at signing and a $6,163,203 signing bonus.
$68,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $21,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $20,000,000 signing bonus.
$82,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $23,735,000 guaranteed at signing and a $4,000,000 signing bonus.