- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $994,831
- Signing bonus
- $1.01M
- Guarantee rate
- 25.4%
$3,979,325 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,010,188 guaranteed at signing and a $1,010,188 signing bonus.
San Francisco 49ersFred Warner signed a three-year, $63 million contract with the San Francisco 49ers. The deal includes $40.8 million guaranteed. It carries a $17.87 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,650,000 | $10,015,000 | $23,250,000 | $0 | $17,865,471 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,650,000 | $3,279,000 | $0 | $6,736,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,250,000 | $17,865,471 |
BASE $1,650,000 + SIGNING $3,279,000 + OPTION PRORATION $6,736,000 + ROSTER $500,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $5,600,471=$17,865,471
SF2018–2029BASE $1,650,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $21,000,000 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$23,250,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 22 | SF | $480,000 | $1,010,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,490,188 | $1,490,188 |
| 2019 | 23 | SF | $663,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $663,137 | $2,153,325 |
| 2020 | 24 | SF | $844,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $844,000 | $2,997,325 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 25 | SF | $920,000 | $12,320,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,240,000 | $16,237,325 |
| 2022 | 26 | SF | $2,564,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $12,680,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,844,000 | $32,081,325 |
| 2023 | 27 | SF | $1,080,000 | $0 | $11,845,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $470,576 | $0 | $13,495,576 | $45,576,901 |
| 2024 | 28 | SF | $1,125,000 | $0 | $17,775,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $19,500,000 | $65,076,901 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 29 | SF | $1,255,000 | $16,395,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $176,471 | $0 | $17,926,471 | $83,003,372 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | SF | $1,650,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $23,250,000 | $106,253,372 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | SF | $15,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $16,150,000 | $122,403,372 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 32 | SF | $20,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $20,850,000 | $143,253,372 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 33 | SF | $20,150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $750,000 | $0 | $21,000,000 | $164,253,372 |
| Career totals | $66,031,137 | $29,725,188 | $29,620,000 | $500,000 | $33,680,000 | $800,000 | $0 | $3,897,047 | $0 | $164,253,372 | $164,253,372 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,979,325 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $1,010,188 guaranteed at signing and a $1,010,188 signing bonus.
$95,225,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $27,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,320,000 signing bonus.
$63,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $40,800,000 guaranteed at signing and a $16,395,000 signing bonus.