- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $480,000
- Signing bonus
- —
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$480,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
Washington CommandersFrankie Luvu signed a three-year, $31 million contract with the Washington Commanders. The deal includes $14.63 million guaranteed and can reach $36.2 million with incentives. It carries a $11.29 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $7,555,000 | $2,300,000 | $8,995,000 | $0 | $11,295,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $7,555,000 | $2,300,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,995,000 | $11,295,000 |
BASE $7,555,000 + SIGNING $2,300,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $1,000,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $340,000=$11,295,000
CAR2021–2023
WSH2024–2026BASE $7,555,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $1,000,000 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $340,000$8,995,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 22 | JETS | $480,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $480,000 | $480,000 |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 23 | JETS | $301,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $301,761 | $781,761 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | JETS | $560,588 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $560,588 | $1,342,349 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 25 | CAR | $920,000 | $180,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,100,000 | $2,442,349 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 26 | CAR | $1,500,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $235,294 | $0 | $4,985,294 | $7,427,643 |
| 2023 | 27 | CAR | $2,600,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $11,427,643 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | WSH | $1,125,000 | $11,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $650,000 | $340,000 | $0 | $13,715,000 | $25,142,643 |
| 2025 | 29 | WSH | $9,150,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $9,590,000 | $34,732,643 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | WSH | $7,555,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $340,000 | $0 | $8,995,000 | $43,727,643 |
| Career totals | $24,192,349 | $14,680,000 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $700,000 | $650,000 | $1,505,294 | $0 | $43,727,643 | $43,727,643 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$480,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$570,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$675,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,100,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $180,000 guaranteed at signing and a $180,000 signing bonus.
$9,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $4,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,000,000 signing bonus.
$31,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $14,625,000 guaranteed at signing and a $11,500,000 signing bonus.