- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $752,098
- Signing bonus
- $488,392
- Guarantee rate
- 16.2%
$3,008,392 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $488,392 guaranteed at signing and a $488,392 signing bonus.
Houston TexansFoster Moreau signed a two-year, $6 million contract with the Houston Texans. The deal includes $3 million guaranteed and can reach $7 million with incentives. It carries a $2.3 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,750,000 | $375,000 | $2,759,502 | $0 | $2,296,257 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,750,000 | $375,000 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $9,502 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,759,502 | $2,296,257 |
BASE $1,750,000 + SIGNING $375,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $250,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $9,502 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT −$88,245=$2,296,257$500,000 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
LV2020–2022
NO2023–2025
HOU2026–2027BASE $1,750,000 + SIGNING $750,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $9,502 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $250,000$2,759,502Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 22 | OAK | $474,353 | $488,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $962,745 | $962,745 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | $675,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $270,369 | $0 | $0 | $945,369 | $1,908,114 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $2,758,114 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | $2,540,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,540,000 | $5,298,114 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 26 | NO | $1,100,000 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,600,000 | $9,898,114 |
| 2024 | 27 | NO | $3,420,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $280,000 | $0 | $3,700,000 | $13,598,114 |
| 2025 | 28 | NO | $3,654,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,080 | $0 | $214,118 | $0 | $3,878,198 | $17,476,312 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | HOU | $1,750,000 | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,502 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $2,759,502 | $20,235,814 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 30 | HOU | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $3,250,000 | $23,485,814 |
| Career totals | $17,463,353 | $4,738,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,582 | $270,369 | $994,118 | $0 | $23,485,814 | $23,485,814 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,008,392 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $488,392 guaranteed at signing and a $488,392 signing bonus.
$12,234,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $8,020,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,500,000 signing bonus.
$6,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $3,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $750,000 signing bonus.