- Signed
- 2021
- Average / year
- $955,928
- Signing bonus
- $343,712
- Guarantee rate
- 9.0%
$3,823,712 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $343,712 guaranteed at signing and a $343,712 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsEvan McPherson signed a three-year, $16.5 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $5 million guaranteed. It carries a $4.98 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,800,000 | $2,083,333 | $2,900,000 | $0 | $4,983,333 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,800,000 | $1,250,000 | $0 | $833,333 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,900,000 | $4,983,333 |
BASE $2,800,000 + SIGNING $1,250,000 + OPTION PRORATION $833,333 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$4,983,333
CIN2021–2027BASE $2,800,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$2,900,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 22 | CIN | $660,000 | $343,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,003,712 | $1,003,712 |
| 2022 | 23 | CIN | $825,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $825,000 | $1,828,712 |
| 2023 | 24 | CIN | $940,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $940,000 | $2,768,712 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 25 | CIN | $1,055,000 | $5,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $61,334 | $0 | $0 | $6,116,334 | $8,885,046 |
| 2025 | 26 | CIN | $2,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000,000 | $13,885,046 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 27 | CIN | $2,800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,900,000 | $16,785,046 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | CIN | $3,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,600,000 | $20,385,046 |
| Career totals | $12,180,000 | $5,343,712 | $0 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $300,000 | $61,334 | $0 | $0 | $20,385,046 | $20,385,046 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$3,823,712 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $343,712 guaranteed at signing and a $343,712 signing bonus.
$16,500,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000,000 signing bonus.