- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $1.38M
- Signing bonus
- $2.02M
- Guarantee rate
- 50.3%
$5,506,296 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,769,866 guaranteed at signing and a $2,024,580 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsDrew Sample signed a three-year, $10.5 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $2.35 million guaranteed. It carries a $2.85 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $2,550,000 | $0 | $2,850,000 | $0 | $2,850,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $2,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,850,000 | $2,850,000 |
BASE $2,550,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $250,000=$2,850,000
CIN2019–2026BASE $2,550,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $250,000$2,850,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 23 | CIN | $495,000 | $2,024,580 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,924 | $0 | $0 | $2,562,504 | $2,562,504 |
| 2020 | 24 | CIN | $745,286 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $337,963 | $0 | $0 | $1,083,249 | $3,645,753 |
| 2021 | 25 | CIN | $995,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $995,572 | $4,641,325 |
| 2022 | 26 | CIN | $1,245,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,245,858 | $5,887,183 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 27 | CIN | $1,080,000 | $52,500 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,232,500 | $7,119,683 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | CIN | $2,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,350,000 | $0 | $50,000 | $216,795 | $250,000 | $0 | $5,116,795 | $12,236,478 |
| 2025 | 29 | CIN | $2,450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $235,294 | $0 | $2,735,294 | $14,971,772 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | CIN | $2,550,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $2,850,000 | $17,821,772 |
| Career totals | $11,811,716 | $2,077,080 | $0 | $2,425,000 | $0 | $175,000 | $597,682 | $735,294 | $0 | $17,821,772 | $17,821,772 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$5,506,296 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $2,769,866 guaranteed at signing and a $2,024,580 signing bonus.
$1,232,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $52,500 guaranteed at signing and a $52,500 signing bonus.
$10,500,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $2,350,000 guaranteed at signing.