- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $8.66M
- Signing bonus
- $22.39M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$34,657,513 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $34,657,513 guaranteed at signing and a $22,385,464 signing bonus.
Houston TexansDerek Stingley Jr. signed a three-year, $90 million contract with the Houston Texans. The deal includes $48.03 million guaranteed. It carries a $10.8 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,215,000 | $5,000,000 | $22,101,120 | $0 | $10,797,120 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,215,000 | $5,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,101,120 | $10,797,120 |
BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $5,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $6,120 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $4,576,000=$10,797,120
HOU2022–2029BASE $1,215,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $20,380,000 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $6,120 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$22,101,120Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 21 | HOU | $705,000 | $22,385,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,090,464 | $23,090,464 |
| 2023 | 22 | HOU | $870,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,410,342 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,280,342 | $25,370,806 |
| 2024 | 23 | HOU | $985,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,870,683 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,855,683 | $29,226,489 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 24 | HOU | $1,431,000 | $25,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,438,271 | $55,664,760 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 25 | HOU | $1,215,000 | $0 | $20,380,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,120 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $22,101,120 | $77,765,880 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 26 | HOU | $20,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $20,500,000 | $98,265,880 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 27 | HOU | $21,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $21,500,000 | $119,765,880 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 28 | HOU | $21,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $22,500,000 | $142,265,880 |
| Career totals | $67,206,000 | $47,385,464 | $20,380,000 | $5,281,025 | $0 | $13,391 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $142,265,880 | $142,265,880 | ||
2 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$34,657,513 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $34,657,513 guaranteed at signing and a $22,385,464 signing bonus.
$90,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $48,026,000 guaranteed at signing and a $25,000,000 signing bonus.