- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $7.29M
- Signing bonus
- $19.29M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$29,165,356 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $29,165,356 guaranteed at signing and a $19,291,168 signing bonus.
Cleveland BrownsDenzel Ward signed a two-year, $62.2 million contract with the Cleveland Browns. The deal includes $39.8 million guaranteed. It carries a $19.05 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,300,000 | $11,400,000 | $23,175,000 | $0 | $19,048,412 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,300,000 | $7,720,000 | $0 | $3,680,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,175,000 | $19,048,412 |
BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $7,720,000 + OPTION PRORATION $3,680,000 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $6,348,412=$19,048,412
CLE2018–2029BASE $1,300,000 + SIGNING $18,600,000 + ROSTER $2,675,000 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $600,000$23,175,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 21 | CLE | $480,000 | $19,291,168 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,771,168 | $19,771,168 |
| 2019 | 22 | CLE | $1,805,698 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,960 | $0 | $0 | $1,832,658 | $21,603,826 |
| 2020 | 23 | CLE | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,471,396 | $0 | $0 | $65,587 | $0 | $0 | $3,286,983 | $24,890,809 |
| 2021 | 24 | CLE | $920,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,707,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,627,094 | $29,517,903 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 25 | CLE | $1,035,000 | $20,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,035,000 | $50,552,903 |
| 2023 | 26 | CLE | $4,041,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,400,000 | $0 | $0 | $458,822 | $0 | $22,899,822 | $73,452,725 |
| 2024 | 27 | CLE | $1,125,000 | $0 | $14,199,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,056 | $564,706 | $0 | $15,958,762 | $89,411,487 |
| 2025 | 28 | CLE | $1,255,000 | $0 | $12,221,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,505 | $0 | $529,412 | $0 | $14,013,917 | $103,425,404 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 29 | CLE | $1,300,000 | $18,600,000 | $2,675,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $23,175,000 | $126,600,404 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 30 | CLE | $1,345,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,380,000 | $0 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $20,325,000 | $146,925,404 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 31 | CLE | $27,325,000 | $0 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $175,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,100,000 | $175,025,404 |
| 2029SCHEDULED | 32 | CLE | $27,825,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,500,000 | $0 | $175,000 | $0 | $600,000 | $0 | $31,100,000 | $206,125,404 |
| Career totals | $69,206,698 | $57,891,168 | $29,095,000 | $9,278,490 | $36,780,000 | $358,505 | $162,603 | $3,352,940 | $0 | $206,125,404 | $206,125,404 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$29,165,356 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $29,165,356 guaranteed at signing and a $19,291,168 signing bonus.
$100,500,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $44,500,000 guaranteed at signing and a $20,000,000 signing bonus.
$62,200,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $39,800,000 guaranteed at signing and a $18,600,000 signing bonus.