- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $650,484
- Signing bonus
- $201,937
- Guarantee rate
- 7.8%
$2,601,937 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $201,937 guaranteed at signing and a $201,937 signing bonus.
New Orleans SaintsDavon Godchaux signed a two-year, $11 million contract with the New Orleans Saints. The deal includes $7.45 million guaranteed. It carries a $7.14 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $6,450,000 | $639,000 | $6,500,000 | $0 | $7,139,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $6,450,000 | $639,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $7,139,000 |
BASE $6,450,000 + SIGNING $639,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$7,139,000
MIA2017–2020
NE2021–2024
NO2025–2026BASE $6,450,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $50,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$6,500,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 23 | MIA | $465,000 | $201,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $666,937 | $666,937 |
| 2018 | 24 | MIA | $555,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $555,000 | $1,221,937 |
| 2019 | 25 | MIA | $645,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $645,000 | $1,866,937 |
| 2020 | 26 | MIA | $2,133,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,232 | $0 | $0 | $2,191,232 | $4,058,169 |
| 2021NEW DEAL | 27 | NE | $1,000,000 | $5,500,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,500,000 | $11,558,169 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 28 | NE | $1,500,000 | $10,500,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,000,000 | $24,558,169 |
| 2023 | 29 | NE | $5,850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $7,000,000 | $31,558,169 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 30 | NE | $1,650,000 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,000 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $12,800,000 | $44,358,169 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 31 | NO | $1,255,000 | $3,195,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,780 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,453,780 | $48,811,949 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 32 | NO | $6,450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500,000 | $55,311,949 |
| Career totals | $21,503,000 | $29,396,937 | $0 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $353,780 | $58,232 | $2,000,000 | $0 | $55,311,949 | $55,311,949 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,601,937 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $201,937 guaranteed at signing and a $201,937 signing bonus.
$15,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $9,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,500,000 signing bonus.
$20,800,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $15,350,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,500,000 signing bonus.
$18,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $15,650,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000,000 signing bonus.
$11,000,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $7,450,000 guaranteed at signing and a $3,195,000 signing bonus.