- Signed
- 2022
- Average / year
- $855,000
- Signing bonus
- $5,000
- Guarantee rate
- 0.2%
$2,565,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000 signing bonus.
Green Bay PackersDaniel Whelan signed a two-year, $6.2 million contract with the Green Bay Packers. The deal includes $2.1 million guaranteed and can reach $6.7 million with incentives. It carries a $2.35 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,450,000 | $700,000 | $1,650,000 | $0 | $2,350,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,450,000 | $700,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,650,000 | $2,350,000 |
BASE $1,450,000 + SIGNING $700,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $100,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$2,350,000
NO2022
GB2023–2027BASE $1,450,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $100,000$1,650,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 23 | NO | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 24 | GB | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $750,000 | $755,000 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 25 | GB | $915,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $915,000 | $1,670,000 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 26 | GB | $1,030,000 | $2,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,138,820 | $4,808,820 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 27 | GB | $1,450,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $1,650,000 | $6,458,820 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 28 | GB | $2,250,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $2,450,000 | $8,908,820 |
| Career totals | $6,395,000 | $2,105,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $208,820 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $8,908,820 | $8,908,820 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$2,565,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000 guaranteed at signing and a $5,000 signing bonus.
$750,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$915,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$6,200,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons, including $2,100,000 guaranteed at signing and a $2,200,000 signing bonus.
$1,030,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.