- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $1.79M
- Signing bonus
- $3.21M
- Guarantee rate
- 56.5%
$7,142,284 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,034,037 guaranteed at signing and a $3,214,388 signing bonus.
Cincinnati BengalsDalton Risner signed a one-year, $3.25 million contract with the Cincinnati Bengals. The deal includes $1 million guaranteed and can reach $5 million with incentives. It carries a $3.72 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,650,000 | $1,000,000 | $3,250,000 | $0 | $3,720,589 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,650,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $100,000 | $500,000 | $470,589 | $0 | $3,250,000 | $3,720,589 |
BASE $1,650,000 + SIGNING $1,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $500,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $470,589=$3,720,589$29,411 in additional incentives is available but does not count in the current cap hit.
DEN2019–2022
MIN2023–2024
CIN2025–2026BASE $1,650,000 + SIGNING $1,000,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $100,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $500,000$3,250,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 24 | DEN | $495,000 | $3,214,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,709,388 | $3,709,388 |
| 2020 | 25 | DEN | $819,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $283,425 | $0 | $0 | $1,103,074 | $4,812,462 |
| 2021 | 26 | DEN | $1,069,299 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,144,299 | $5,956,761 |
| 2022 | 27 | DEN | $2,690,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,790,000 | $8,746,761 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 28 | MIN | $1,250,000 | $1,375,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $308,812 | $0 | $2,933,812 | $11,680,573 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 29 | MIN | $1,210,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $2,410,000 | $14,090,573 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 30 | CIN | $1,170,000 | $167,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,337,500 | $15,428,073 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 31 | CIN | $1,650,000 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $3,250,000 | $18,678,073 |
| Career totals | $10,353,948 | $6,256,888 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $275,000 | $283,425 | $1,308,812 | $0 | $18,678,073 | $18,678,073 | ||
5 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$7,142,284 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $4,034,037 guaranteed at signing and a $3,214,388 signing bonus.
$3,000,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $2,625,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,375,000 signing bonus.
$2,410,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,100,000 guaranteed at signing and a $500,000 signing bonus.
$1,337,500 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $167,500 guaranteed at signing and a $167,500 signing bonus.
$3,250,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $1,000,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,000,000 signing bonus.