- Signed
- 2019
- Average / year
- $585,000
- Signing bonus
- —
- Guarantee rate
- Not reported
$1,170,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
Tampa Bay BuccaneersChase McLaughlin signed a three-year, $12.3 million contract with the Tampa Bay Buccaneers. The deal includes $5 million guaranteed. It carries a $3.8 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $3,800,000 | $0 | $3,800,000 | $0 | $3,800,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $3,800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,800,000 | $3,800,000 |
BASE $3,800,000 + SIGNING $0 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $0 + CAP INCENTIVES $0=$3,800,000
IND2019
JAX2020
CLE2021
IND2022
TB2023–2026BASE $3,800,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $0 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0$3,800,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2019NEW DEAL | 23 | IND | $116,471 | $1,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$1,001 | $0 | $116,470 | $116,470 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | JAX | $158,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,146 | $158,824 | $275,294 |
| 2021 | 25 | CLE | $850,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850,000 | $1,125,294 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 26 | IND | $750,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $750,554 | $1,875,848 |
| 2023NEW DEAL | 27 | TB | $1,080,000 | $50,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,130,000 | $3,005,848 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | TB | $1,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,000,000 | $8,005,848 |
| 2025 | 29 | TB | $3,500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,508,820 | $11,514,668 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | TB | $3,800,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,800,000 | $15,314,668 |
| Career totals | $11,755,849 | $51,000 | $0 | $3,500,000 | $0 | $8,820 | $0 | −$1,001 | $4,146 | $15,314,668 | $15,314,668 | ||
6 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$1,170,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$1,756,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $1,000 guaranteed at signing and a $1,000 signing bonus.
$1,525,000 in reported contract value across 2 seasons.
$965,000 in reported contract value across 1 season.
$1,130,000 in reported contract value across 1 season, including $150,000 guaranteed at signing and a $50,000 signing bonus.
$12,300,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $5,000,000 guaranteed at signing.