- Signed
- 2017
- Average / year
- $1.71M
- Signing bonus
- $3.11M
- Guarantee rate
- 56.8%
$6,830,005 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $3,882,732 guaranteed at signing and a $3,107,277 signing bonus.
Arizona CardinalsBudda Baker signed a three-year, $54 million contract with the Arizona Cardinals. The deal includes $17.44 million guaranteed. It carries a $19.22 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $14,415,000 | $3,061,250 | $16,170,000 | $0 | $19,216,250 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $14,415,000 | $3,061,250 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,170,000 | $19,216,250 |
BASE $14,415,000 + SIGNING $3,061,250 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $1,000,000 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $500,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $240,000=$19,216,250
ARI2017–2027BASE $14,415,000 + SIGNING $0 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $1,000,000 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $500,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $255,000$16,170,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2017NEW DEAL | 21 | ARI | $465,000 | $3,107,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,572,277 | $3,572,277 |
| 2018 | 22 | ARI | $775,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $775,455 | $4,347,732 |
| 2019 | 23 | ARI | $1,085,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130,476 | $0 | $0 | $1,216,386 | $5,564,118 |
| 2020NEW DEAL | 24 | ARI | $1,000,000 | $10,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,602 | $0 | $0 | $11,159,602 | $16,723,720 |
| 2021 | 25 | ARI | $4,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,100,000 | $27,823,720 |
| 2022 | 26 | ARI | $11,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $0 | $11,500,000 | $39,323,720 |
| 2023 | 27 | ARI | $13,100,000 | $0 | $300,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $734,880 | $141,168 | $0 | $14,276,048 | $53,599,768 |
| 2024NEW DEAL | 28 | ARI | $14,200,000 | $12,245,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $953,713 | $0 | $0 | $27,798,713 | $81,398,481 |
| 2025 | 29 | ARI | $7,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $240,000 | $0 | $7,740,000 | $89,138,481 |
| 2026SCHEDULED | 30 | ARI | $14,415,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $255,000 | $0 | $16,170,000 | $105,308,481 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | ARI | $16,075,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,000,000 | $0 | $500,000 | $0 | $255,000 | $0 | $17,830,000 | $123,138,481 |
| Career totals | $83,116,365 | $25,352,277 | $300,000 | $2,000,000 | $7,100,000 | $1,900,000 | $2,478,671 | $891,168 | $0 | $123,138,481 | $123,138,481 | ||
3 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$6,830,005 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $3,882,732 guaranteed at signing and a $3,107,277 signing bonus.
$59,000,000 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $22,100,000 guaranteed at signing and a $10,000,000 signing bonus.
$54,000,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $17,441,667 guaranteed at signing and a $12,245,000 signing bonus.