- Signed
- 2018
- Average / year
- $6.82M
- Signing bonus
- $17.91M
- Guarantee rate
- 100.0%
$27,271,241 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $27,271,241 guaranteed at signing and a $17,913,630 signing bonus.
Buffalo BillsBradley Chubb signed a three-year, $43.5 million contract with the Buffalo Bills. The deal includes $21.75 million guaranteed. It carries a $6.5 million cap hit in 2026.
Contract record last updated .


Select a label for a plain-language definition.
| 2026 | $1,985,000 | $3,000,000 | $15,000,000 | $0 | $6,500,000 |
|---|
Cap hit: The total amount charged against the team salary cap for this league year.
| Year | Base salary | Signing proration | Option bonus | Option proration | Roster bonus | Per-game bonus | Workout bonus | Available incentives | Cap incentives | Guaranteed salary | Cash due | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026contract | $1,985,000 | $3,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $500,000 | $500,000 | $0 | $15,000,000 | $6,500,000 |
BASE $1,985,000 + SIGNING $3,000,000 + OPTION PRORATION $0 + ROSTER $0 + PER-GAME $0 + WORKOUT $250,000 + CAP INCENTIVES $500,000 + ADJUSTMENT $765,000=$6,500,000
DEN2018–2022
MIA2023–2025
BUF2026–2028BASE $1,985,000 + SIGNING $12,000,000 + ROSTER $0 + RESTRUCTURE $0 + OPTION $0 + WORKOUT $250,000 + EARNED INCENTIVES $0 + ADJUSTMENT $765,000$15,000,000Swipe for annual and career totals →
| Season | Salary | Bonuses and cash adjustments | Potential | Cash totals | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Year | Age | Team | Base salary | Signing | Roster | Restructure | Option | Workout | Incentives paid | Other cash | Available | Annual cash | Career cash |
| 2018NEW DEAL | 22 | DEN | $480,000 | $17,913,630 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,494 | $0 | $0 | $18,426,124 | $18,426,124 |
| 2019 | 23 | DEN | $570,000 | $0 | $0 | $1,149,602 | $0 | $0 | $7,279 | $0 | $0 | $1,726,881 | $20,153,005 |
| 2020 | 24 | DEN | $750,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,299,204 | $0 | $0 | $47,471 | $0 | $0 | $3,096,675 | $23,249,680 |
| 2021 | 25 | DEN | $920,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,448,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,368,806 | $27,618,486 |
| 2022NEW DEAL | 26 | DEN | $5,651,556 | $13,487,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | −$13,487,445 | $0 | $5,651,556 | $33,270,042 |
| 2023 | 27 | MIA | $1,080,000 | $0 | $18,320,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,500,000 | $52,770,042 |
| 2024 | 28 | MIA | $6,000,000 | $0 | $13,750,000 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $602,352 | $0 | $20,452,352 | $73,222,394 |
| 2025NEW DEAL | 29 | MIA | $1,255,000 | $7,445,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $2,200,000 | $0 | $11,000,000 | $84,222,394 |
| 2026NEW DEAL · SCHEDULED | 30 | BUF | $1,985,000 | $12,000,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $15,000,000 | $99,222,394 |
| 2027SCHEDULED | 31 | BUF | $3,985,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,000,000 | $250,000 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $14,000,000 | $113,222,394 |
| 2028SCHEDULED | 32 | BUF | $9,485,000 | $0 | $0 | $4,000,000 | $0 | $250,000 | $0 | $765,000 | $0 | $14,500,000 | $127,722,394 |
| Career totals | $32,161,556 | $50,846,075 | $32,070,000 | $10,897,612 | $9,000,000 | $1,050,000 | $87,244 | −$8,390,093 | $0 | $127,722,394 | $127,722,394 | ||
4 reported agreements · guarantees at signing
$27,271,241 in reported contract value across 4 seasons, including $27,271,241 guaranteed at signing and a $17,913,630 signing bonus.
$110,000,000 in reported contract value across 5 seasons, including $33,462,445 guaranteed at signing and a $13,487,445 signing bonus.
$54,490,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $8,700,000 guaranteed at signing and a $7,445,000 signing bonus.
$43,500,000 in reported contract value across 3 seasons, including $21,750,000 guaranteed at signing and a $12,000,000 signing bonus.